Back to News

Guild Awards 2017 - Your Nominees

We're incredibly excited to announce our list of OVER 196 NOMINEES for this year's Guild Awards! A huge well done to all those nominated from everyone at the Guild.

Outstanding Student Staff

Adam Elmi

Alicia Thongbanthum

Amina Hassan

Dan Payne

Eleanor Robson

Ellen Grey-Morgan

Gage Whittaker

India Christen

Jake Scott

Jamie Goodliffe

Jennifer Hunt

Jordan Thompson

Katie Wilson

Katie Woodhouse

Lara Akindeinde

Lilly Draper

Olivia Comer

Vasi Dzhigreva

Best Campaign

B-Eat – ‘Sock it to Eating Disorders Week’

Carnival RAG – ‘Challenge and Extreme Events Campaign’

Islamic – ‘Discover Islam Week’

Liberal Democrats – ‘UBLiberal’

Louis Holliday – ‘Fossil Free’

Muay Thai, Judo, Boxing, Taekwondo, Wing Chun Kung Fu – ‘This Girl Can Fight’

Nicky Woods – ‘Go Green Week’

Student Minds – ‘#BestNightIn’

Outstanding Volunteering Group

Carnival RAG

Headucate

Kids Adventure

Monday Night Club

Nightline

Student Action for Refugees

Student Minds

The Autism Play Project

UNICEF on Campus

Outstanding New Group

Archaeology

Bad Film

B-Eat

Disney

Student Exchange

Student Minds

Women in Politics

Outstanding Association

Disability & Mental Health Students’ Association

LGBTQ Association

Women’s Association

Outstanding Student Representative

Alex Podd

Angus Gillan

Caitlin Adams

Curtis Collins

Deena Baskin-Atkinson

Ethan McLaughlin

Gino Spocchia

Grace Bartholomew

Heather Collis

Jon Hackett

Mahammad Aghamirzayev

Nina Ma

Noureen Lakhani

Philippa Rubley

Rebecca Short

Ruth Walker

Sam Reid

Tony Roberts

William Dallam

Outstanding Residents’ Association

Sponsored By Student Accommodation, Environmental & Cleaning Services

Aitken Wing

Jarratt

Pritchatts Park

Shackleton

Most Improved Student Group

Biology

Burn FM

Carnival RAG

Cocktail

Footnotes Comedy

Games Development

Gilbert and Sullivan

Guild TV

Italian

Kickboxing

Labour

Liberal Democrats

Live Music

Mathematics

Monday Night Club

Muay Thai

Nightline

Policy, Politics & Economics

Politics

Powerlifting

Psychology

Redbrick

Sri Lankan

Student Action for Refugees

Three BUGS Fringe Theatre

Trading Floor

United Nations

University of Birmingham Linguist

Yoga

Outstanding Community Impact

Sponsored by Hospitality and Accommodation Services (HAS)

Biology

Global Buddies

Headucate

Help the Homeless

Infinity Stage Company

Islamic

Kids Adventure

Mathematics

Methodist

Monday Night Club

Sign Language

Saturday Morning Play Scheme

Student Action for Refugees

Best Event

Sponsored by Outgoing

Ballroom and Latin American Dance – ‘Northern Universities Dance Competition’

Ballroom and Latin American Dance – ‘Strictly Brum Dancing’

Birmingham University Dance – ‘Now That’s What I Call BUDS’

Boxing, Judo, Muay Thai, Wing Chun Kung Fu, Taekwondo – ‘This Girl Can Fight’

Burn FM – ‘Burn Live’

Burn FM – ‘BUCS Nationals’

Carnival RAG – ‘LOST’

Catholic – ‘Catholic Societies of Southern Universities Autumn Retreat’

Cocktail – ‘Mix Your Own!’

Gilbert and Sullivan – ‘Pirates to Penzance’

German – ‘Oktoberfest’

Guild Musical Theatre Group – ‘Sweeney Todd: In Concert’

Infinity Stage Company – ‘The Rockin’ Around the Christmas Tree Ball’

LGBTQ Association & Interfaith – ‘Sharing Stories’

Liberal Democrats – ‘Open Minds’

Labour, Conservative, Liberal Democrats – ‘Liberalism/Populism Joint Debate’

Mathematics – ‘EPS University Challenge’

Mathematics – Mathsoc does London Science Museum Lates’

Mathematics – ‘Welcome Week’

Policy, Politics & Economics – ‘EU Referendum Debate’

Redbrick – ‘Christmas Formal’

Rock – ‘Battle of the Bands’

Sign Language – ‘Beginner Workshops’

Sikh – Langar on Campus’

Student Minds – ‘Guide Dog Day’

United Nations – ‘Birmingham International Model United Nations Conference 2017’

United Nations – ‘Charity Gala: A Night Under the Stars’

University of Birmingham in Europe – ‘Student-led EU Referendum Debate’

Valefest – ‘Vale Festival 2016’

Women’s Association & Infinity Stage Company – ‘The Vagina Monologues’

Yoga – ‘Bring-a-tin for Help the Homeless’

Yoga – ‘GLOWga’

Ian King Award for Outstanding Society

Birmingham University Dance

Catholic

Cocktail

Economics

Footnotes Comedy

Gilbert and Sullivan

Infinity Stage Company

Islamic

Kickboxing

University of Birmingham Linguist

Mathematics

Politics

Psychology

Redbrick

United Nations

Watch This Original Theatre

Yoga

Outstanding Individual Contribution

Abigail Riley

Aimee Morse

Alex Krolak

Alexandra Binnie

Anna Griffiths

Calum Ridyard

Dan White

Emma Thomsen

Harry Turner

Houmaa Chaudhry

Kelly Brisk

Louis Holliday

Lydia James

Mohammed Jaffer Mulijiani

Olivia Comer

Sam Boardman

Sudhir Prabhu

Will Jackson

Zoe Chan

 

  

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.