Meet Your UG and PGR Reps!

Guild News Icon Guild News Icon

You voted, now it's officially time to meet your UG and PGR Reps!

We are pleased to announce some of your School, College and Senate Reps for the 2020-21 academic year. They will represent you at School, College and Senate-level committees over the coming year.

Thank you to everyone that applied for a position, as well as all those who voted. It is incredible to see students so passionate about making change and representing their fellow students.

If you were successful in applying for a position, you should have been contacted and received information about virtual training times. If you haven’t received this email, please do get in contact: studentreps@guild.bham.ac.uk.

 

Biosciences School Rep (Year 2 Undergraduate) – Sophie Grace Aldridge

Biosciences School Rep (Year 3 Undergraduate) – No candidates

Biosciences School Rep (Year 4 Undergraduate) – Sophie Riddell

Biosciences School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – Ghulam Nabi

Birmingham Law School Rep (Undergraduate) – Adam Basinski

Chemical Engineering School Rep (Undergraduate) – Vincent Chandra Wihardjo

Chemical Engineering School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

Chemistry School Rep (Undergraduate) – Mahnoor Mateen

Chemistry School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

Computer Science School Rep (Undergraduate) – Alex Banks

Computer Science School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – Thomas Goodman

Education School Rep (Undergraduate) – Ellie Fletcher

Education School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

Engineering School Rep (Undergraduate) – Elizabeth Myers

Engineering School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)

English, Drama and Creative Studies School Rep (Undergraduate) – Thara Hopkin

Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences School Rep (Earth Sciences Undergraduate) – Hazel Knight

Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences School Rep (Environmental Sciences Undergraduate) – No candidates

Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences School Rep (Geography Undergraduate) – Ichamati Mousamputri

Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

Government School Rep (Undergraduate) – Benjamin Lockley

Government School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

History and Cultures School Rep (Undergraduate) – Sarah McGuinness

Languages, Cultures, Art History and Music School Rep (Undergraduate) – Noa Dewally & Sophia Akbari

Mathematics School Rep (Undergraduate) – Anna Mason

Mathematics School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

Metallurgy and Materials School Rep (Undergraduate) – No candidates

Metallurgy and Materials School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

Philosophy, Theology and Religion School Rep (Undergraduate) – Ryan Hayward

Physics and Astronomy School Rep (Undergraduate) – No candidates

Physics and Astronomy School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

Psychology School Rep (Undergraduate) – Isma Bibi

Psychology School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

Social Policy School Rep (Undergraduate) – Kody Nordgvist

Social Policy School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

Sport, Exercise and Rehabilitation Sciences School Rep (Undergraduate) – Kate Potts

Sport, Exercise and Rehabilitation Sciences School Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

Arts and Law College Rep (Undergraduate) – Sarah McGuinness

Arts and Law College Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

Engineering and Physical Sciences College Rep (Undergraduate) – Jonathan Sill

Engineering and Physical Sciences College Rep (Postgraduate Research) – Thomas Goodman

Life and Environmental Sciences College Rep (Undergraduate) – Sophie Riddell

Life and Environmental Sciences College Rep (Postgraduate Research) – Ghulam Nabi

Medical and Dental Sciences College Rep (Undergraduate) – Joseph Devereux & Shravya Shetty

Medical and Dental Sciences College Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

Social Sciences College Rep (Undergraduate) – Holly Sambridge

Social Sciences College Rep (Postgraduate Research) – No candidates

Senate Rep (Undergraduate) – Benjamin Lockley

Senate Rep (Undergraduate) – Haroon Shah

Senate Rep (Postgraduate Research) – Thomas Goodman

 

Congratulations to all the winners!

UG Senate Rep Count Sheet

PGR Senate Rep Count Sheet 

 

For the positions where Re-open Nominations (R.O.N) received the most votes or no candidates applied, we will re-open nominations in the Autumn Term elections. During the Autumn Elections we will also be electing Postgraduate Taught: School, College and Senate Reps.

If you have any questions or queries, please do not hesitate to contact us: studentreps@guild.bham.ac.uk.

 

Back to News