Rep Awards 2021 Winners!

The annual Rep Awards are a celebration of all the hard work student reps from around the University put into representing your academic interests, raising the student voice at course, school and college level, and improving the academic experience of their peers.Image which reads 'Rep Awards 2021'


Student Reps have continued this work through the new and ever-changing challenges of the pandemic that even affected the announcement of these awards!  However, whether through remote, in-person or hybrid working, your Student Reps have consistently impacted the academic experience in a myriad of positive ways.


We, at the Guild, would like to thank all the Student Reps across the University for their work with both the Guild Student Reps Team and the University, and wish congratulations to the nominees (listed below) and the winners via the announcement video.

 

Outstanding Student Rep Award
Abdur-Rahman Mirza
Aditya Swaminathan
Alhareth Elshibani
Ambar Kahrod
Anastasia Davis
Anna Emmerson Robinson
Ashleigh Hirst
Avani Bala
Bea (Hannah) Birch
Bea Birch & Kate Potts
Bisam-Ul Haq
Daniel Healey
Denise Adabra
Eleanor Hickman
Elizabeth (Libby) Davies
Fariya Ahmed
Fatemeh Ardakani
Ffion Evans
Flora Lucas
Freya Beardmore
Harvey Jones
Jennifer Prince
Kamil Rog
Katherine (Kate) Potts
Kulraj Singh
Maiar Elhariry
Makenzie Wortley
Mary Connolly
Mohammed Taushifur Rahman
Niamh Barrow
Owen Wilson
Ratu Thara Hopkin
Rhea Bhatnagar
Ruijie Tang
Saloni Bhattacharyya
Samuel Lee
Serabi Opiyo
Shaher-Bano Mehdi
Sophie Cooknell
Sophie Riddell
Umay Laila Bukhari
Vanessa Chigariro
Yan Xu
Yiting Shen
Zening Zhao
Ziqi Li

Outstanding PGR Rep Award
Sijeh Asuk
Zhongwei Luan

Outstanding School Rep Award
Anna Mason
Bisam-Ul Haq
Calliope (Cally) Harrison
Ichamati Mousamputri
Katherine (Kate) Potts
Kody Nordqvist
Owen Wilson
Ratu Thara Hopkin
Sijeh Asuk
Sophie Riddell

Outstanding College Rep Award
Jonathan Sill
Shaher-Bano Mehdi
Sophie Riddell
Umay Laila Bukhari

Outstanding Staff Support Award
Clare Harewood
Daryl Johnson
Deborah Longworth
Dr Jennifer Marshall
Kerrie Myers
Liana Turner

Best Rep Impact Award
Aditya Swaminathan
Ambar Kahrod
Anna Emmerson Robinson
Bea (Hannah) Birch
Bisam-Ul Haq
Curriculum and Well-being Committee (CAWC)
Daniel Healey
Elizabeth (Libby) Davies
Katherine (Kate) Potts
Kulraj Singh
Mohammed Taushifur Rahman
Rhea Bhatnagar
Saloni Bhattacharyya
Sophie Cooknell
Sophie Riddell
Umay Laila Bukhari
Zara Fahim, Hannah Kane, Katie Townsend, Roberta Wright, Chloe Brown, Harvey Jones & William Proctor

 

Back to News