Previous Elections Results

Here you can find all our Election Results from 2016/17, as well as the 2016 Officer Election results.

Officer Team Elections 2017

A record 8,507 of you voted in the 2017 Officer Elections, to determine the Officer Team that will lead your Guild during the 2017/18 academic year.

Click here for Officer Elections 2017 full results

NUS National Conference Delegate Elections 2017

Click here for NUS Delegate 2017 results

Autumn Elections 2016/17

The Autumn Elections 2016/17 sought to elect posts for the Assessment Group, NUS Delegate positions, Chair of Officer Question Time, Guild committee positions and Mature & Part-Time Students’ Officer.

You can find the results of these elections here 

Residents Associations (RA) Elections 2016/17

The RA Elections decides who’ll represent students in University Accommodation.

You can find the results of these elections here 

Autumn By-Elections 2016/17

The Autumn By-Elections were run from 21st November until 9th December 2016 for Residents Association committee members, Appointments Panel member, Assessment Group Member (Disabled student), Mature and Part Time Students' Conference Delegate and Trans Students' Conference Delegate.

You can find the results of these elections here 


Officer Team Elections 2016

A record 7,450 of you voted in the 2016 Officer Elections, to determine the Officer Team that will lead your Guild during the 2016/17 academic year.

CONTACT US

ELECTIONS

CAMPAIGNS

GENERAL ENQUIRIES

STUDENT REPS

To ensure that you get what you need from us, when you need it, we have created a set of promises which we will always aim to deliver.

Meet your officer team

Every year, you elect fellow students to your Officer Team, who represent you and lead your union. Each Officer has their own roles and remit which you can view below. You have a chance to make sure your elected Officers are doing what they said they will, by attending Officer Question Time held each term.

 Ellie Keiller - Guild President 2016-17
Natalie Cox - Activities & Development Officer 2016-17
Chris Wilkinson - Education Officer 2016-17
Izzie Nicholds - Housing & Community Officer 2016-17
Rose Bennett - Postgraduate Officer 2016-17
Brandon Hattiloney - Representation & Resources Officer 2016-17
Georgie Freeman - Sports Officer 2016-17
Ross Strong - Welfare Officer 2016-17

Latest Student Deals